Search Stephienese

Loading...

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Updated Skincare Routine

Hey y'all!

Just wanted to drop a quick note to let y'all know that I uploaded my Updated Skincare Routine. I also got my hair cut, so it is also shown in the vid :)

I'm running late to dinner so I'm sorry this is brief. Someone please lend me some time so I can share pics with y'all!!!! LOL



I've added a few pictures of my hair, straight and curled, so that y'all can have an idea of what it looks like. Hope it helps :)











If y'all have any questions, I'll be sure to answer them right away. Have a great night!

<3 Stephie

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Valentine's Day Makeup Tutorial: Femme Gold & Black

Hey y'all!

With Valentine's Day right around the corner, I decided to redo my Femme Gold & Black tutorial since it was originally requested for a date look.

Here is my current spin on an old tutorial :)



WHAT I USED:
*MAC unless stated otherwise*


FACE
Afterglow Cosmetics Foundation - Caramel (Afterglow Kabuki Brush)
Studio Finish Concealer - NC35
Fleurry Blush - blush (136 brush)

EYES
UDPP Sin
Next to Nothing e/s - highlight (227 brush)
Gold Mode p/m - inner half of lid (239 brush) & inner half lower lashline (219 brush)
Smoking e/s - outer v & crease (222 brush) & outer half lower lashline (219 brush)
Gorgeous Gold e/s - center of lid (239 brush) & center lower lashline (219 brush)
Shimmersand Shadestick - base for lower lashline
Blacktrack Fluidline - liner (209 brush)
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Distinguish Mascara
Porcelaine/ Browning Brow Shader

LIPS
Ahoy There l/s

The earrings I am wearing were sent to me from LuShae Jewelry. I have been wearing them quite a bit. I love stud earrings... I've never really been a fan of dangling earrings besides a handful that I own. I guess I get scared that somehow I'm gonna rip them out... I know that's a weird thought but it still kinda scares me lol. Definitely check these earrings (Princess Cut Pink 7mm Studs) out at her website... LINK

And my contacts are the Barbie Big Size Brown Circle Lens from Pinky Paradise.












I am gonna share some pics from the holiday season soon. I'm just pooped today. I did some training pretty much all day with a volunteer group that I will be volunteering with during the tax season. The program is called VITA and basically I'm going to be helping low-income people/families with filing their tax returns and without any cost to the person :) I'm really excited because I can actually use knowledge and skills that I have accumulated throughout my college career to help someone..... lovesss that!

So I will get the update post up soon. For now, I hope this suffices :)

Talk to y'all soon!

<3 Stephie

FTC Disclaimer: Items sponsored by companies were Afterglow Cosmetics, LuShae Jewelry and Pinky Paradise. I only show these products because these are things I actually like and use. I am not getting paid by these companies to promote their products. I show what I like and y'all will never see me use something in my videos if I don't like it (unless I am telling y'all about my bad experience with the item).

Friday, January 8, 2010

Hot Miami Styles Clothing Haul

Hey y'all!

*Get Free Worldwide Shipping using the coupon code: STEPH at Hot Miami Styles!*

Tally from Hot Miami Styles has started to sponsor me. She sent me these clothing items a little before Christmas. The shipping was SUPER fast. I think I ordered them and 2 days later I received them! LOVES IT!I did a video review for y'all. I really like all the clothes I got, my most favorite item is the motorcycle jacket. The beaded mini dress is cute, I am going to wear them with leggings and I really like the look!



Here are some pics of me wearing the clothes:

Yellow Victorian Ruffle Shirt (Small)
This shirt is super cute! I love the ruffles and the pleating detail. It hugs my body nicely but without being too tight.



Black and White Fitted Dress (Small)
Unfortunately, they seem to have ran out of this particular dress. But the dress I linked is pretty similar with the hugging body pattern. I really love this dress. It accentuates what curves I do have :)





Black Blue 2fer Ruffle Babydoll Dress
I LOVE this dress! It is super cute. I'm loving the ruffles and criss cross back. They have a bunch of these in different colors with small differences in details.




Chrome Wet Look "Leather" Shiny Latex Leggings
These leggings are really form fitting. I like wearing them with all black or another monochromatic color. Definitely great for a night out if you're a little too cold to be bare-legged.



Black Faux Leather Motorcycle Jacket
I am in love with this jacket!!!! I've been looking for a good motorcycle jacket from some time now. It is form-fitting and comfortable. It also keeps me pretty warm!




Black Drape Back Beaded Mini Dress
I knew when I ordered this dress that I would be kinda iffy about it. I love the beading detail but it did seem a little scandalous... but if I think back to a year and half ago, I've worn things similar ;) So I guess its scandalous for me now that I'm more conservative (i.e. in a relationship LOL).. I don't want to get THAT kind of attention anymore.
In any case, I tried wearing the mini dress with leggings (as I mentioned in the video) and I really like the look. I felt a lot more comfy than I would have if I hadn't worn them. And the beading on the back is just too fabbb! And I love the band on the bottom of the dress... it hugs the badonk nicely :P





I hope y'all liked the things I picked out! Lemme know what you think :)

And don't forget to check out Hot Miami Styles! and use the coupon code: STEPH for FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING!!!

<3 Stephie




FAQ: Personal Stuff + Brown Circle Lens From Pinky Paradise

Happy Friday y'all!

I posted up my personal questions FAQ on YouTube.



Here are the questions so y'all can skip around at your leisure.. I know I like to talk and I can get sidetracked hehe..


Questions:

Braces 1:55

How much do you weigh? 3:23

What Nationality are you? 4:10

How old is your boyfriend? 4:16

How did you two meet? 4:23

How long you guys been living together? 9:06

What do you part-time job in? 9:55

What kind of phone do you have? 10:15

Favorite food? 10:33

What is your natural hair? 10:53

What university are you attending ? 11:13

What are your future plans ? 11:50

Are you married? 13:48

What's your opinion on guys who cheat? Would you forgive them or get back with them? 14:08

Why were you MIA from making videos for so long? 15:18

What car do u drive? 16:37

Have you ever been to the philippines? Where is your family from in the philippines?? 16:45

What are you studying? Have you ever regreted studying accounting? Where do you see yourself in 10 years? 17:04

Are you comfortable with your boyfriend without any makeup on? 17:48

What do you like to do for fun with your boyfriend Mike? 18:15

Will you ever have a Texas meet and greet? 18:41

Could I add you to my blog links please? 19:19

What kind of camera do you use? 20:05

FOTD

I wore my other pair of circle lens from Pinky Paradise. These are the Barbie Big Size Brown Circle Lens <--- Click on link to purchase!

I really like these lens. They aren't as comfortable as the grey contacts I wore in my last video, but they are super pretty. I will be doing a review on the contacts from Pinky Paradise soon.

I got a lot of comments on my video to do a tutorial on the look I was wearing.... I'm debating on it since it is such a simple look. I will probably still do a tutorial if the following product listing isn't sufficient, just let me know :)

WHAT I USED
*MAC unless stated otherwise*

FACE
Face & Body Foundation - N5 (187 brush)
Invisible Set Powder - set foundation (150 brush)
Fleurry Blush (was LE but its a shimmery pink) - blush (136 brush)

EYES
Rubenesque P/P - base
Cosmic e/s (warm yellow gold) - lid to crease (239 brush)& inner lower lashline (219 brush)
Tempting e/s (dark brown) - outer lower lashline (219 brush)
Blacktrack Fluidline - liner for lashline and waterline
Ebay Lashes
Porcelaine/Browning Brow Shader

LIPS
Take A Hint Tendertone

(I get snap happy with these lens in.... sorry! LOL) My earrings are from DSK Jewelry... love pearls!!!











Have a great weekend y'all!

<3 Stephie

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

FAQ: Makeup + Grey Circle Lens From Pinky Paradise

Hey y'all!

So as I promised, I did the FAQ video with all the questions y'all asked me. Since I'm a major blabber, I had to split up the videos with makeup-related questions and personal-related questions (video uploading later on). I split makeup into 2 parts.... yes I like to talk :) Maybe I should do BlogTV sometime... I dunno I've had some people talk to me about it but I never really was interested until I realized I like to talk to y'all hehe :D

Part 1


Part 2:



Here are some cam-hoeing pictures :) I was super excited to finally get my circle lenses in!!! The pair I am wearing is the Big DM23 Grey Circle Lens from Pinky Paradise. They did send it to me for free and are now sponsoring me :) Yay!






And of course, I gotta show love for my DSK Steph!!







The personal questions video will be up in a little bit. Hope y'all have a great day!

<3 Stephie