Friday, July 30, 2010

What I'm Wearing Today!

Hi y'all!

I am super behind on blogging. Aghh!

Recently, I have realized that I haven't had a break from school since last summer. No joke. I took classes in the fall, winter (aka Xmas "break"), spring, maymester, and summer. I have my finals for summer next week... I cannot wait to have a little bit of breathing time. The end is in sight! I graduate in December with my BBA in Accounting and will be eligible to sit for the CPA (certified public accountant) exam! Truth be told, I am soooo burned out. I'm trying to pull motivation from anywhere right now >,<

Needless to say, my schedule has been HECTIC. So, I have very little time to edit tutorials. I did an outfit of the day video way back in March that people seemed to like. They're super simple to record and very minimal editing... so I've started doing more of them :) I'm super duper behind so this post is dedicated to my What I'm Wearing videos to catch myself and y'all up to speed!

Btw, I don't consider myself a fashionista at all. My everyday style is simple, flattering, and feminine. I'm not really into loud prints, although I like leopard and giraffe print. Celebs whose style I love are Jennifer Aniston, Jessica Alba, Eva Longoria, and Vanessa Hudgens.

What I'm Wearing Today #1



Long black sweater - F21
Black tank - F21
Gray knit skirt - F21

What I'm Wearing Today #2



Black tank top - F21
Yellow skirt + belt - F21
Tory Burch Miller Thongs

What I'm Wearing Today #3





Outfit from F21

What I'm Wearing Today #4





Outfit from F21

What I'm Wearing Today #5





Maxi dress + belt - F21

Other Outfits

#1
Outfit for the horse races. I LOVE this vest. Outfit from F21 :) The vest and tank are recent purchases (within the past 2 months). I've had those shorts for a couple of years.


#2
I'm a Edward lover in the books... but in the movie, Jacob is SHMEXY!
Tube top - F21
Distressed jeans - Express.


#3
Deep v-neck tee - American Apparel
Lavender circle scarf - American Apparel
Shorts - Express
Tory Burch Miller Thongs


#4
Tank - F21
Skirt - F21
Peace scarf - Ross
Wedges - Bakers


#5
Maxi dress - F21
Braided belt - American Apparel


#6
Romper - F21 (Cute design but the shorts bunch up when you sit down and crease.. yugh)
Belt - F21


#7
Top - F21
Shorts - F21
Wedges - Bakers


#8
Golf attire!


#9
Outfit - F21
Star Ling heels


#10
American Apparel V-Neck
Connector ring - F21


#11
Outfit - F21


#12
Night out in Uptown
Outfit - F21
Nine West peeptoe heels


#13
We took Juicy out to the Rangers Ballpark for Dog Day.. once a year they allow people to bring dogs to a game. Super fun :)
Deep v-neck tee - American Apparel (I like to wear it off the shoulder. This is in an XS but I think I'm gonna get a few in small just for off the shoulder.)
Shorts - Express

9 comments:

  1. Such a nice spectrum of casual style! I'm also loving the two longer dresses on you...verry classy chic. Enjoy the rest of your summer and don't get too burned out...it's not worth it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the outfits!~Really great style!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your style is amazing & so affordable thanks for the updates!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. those outfits are so pretty !
    great style steph :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Steph you look FANTASTIC as always! You have such a great FIGURE!

    ReplyDelete
  6. i love your simple style! i also love vanessa hudgen's style too!!! the thing is, i can never find pieces or know how to put pieces together that i find at f21. thanks for sharing these! they are great inspiration.

    ReplyDelete
  7. thank y'all so much <3

    @linda: i have a hard time too! so i just pick out cute pieces and find random things in my closet to match them with lol

    ReplyDelete
  8. loved this! so many outfits in one post :D and i love your style too. nice and clean! i'm not a big fan of loud prints either so it's nice to see some toned-down stuff on blogger (:

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your comments & communicating with y'all! Please leave any comments, feedback, suggestions or requests for me and I'll definitely get back to you! XO