Search Stephienese

Loading...

Monday, June 29, 2009

Weekend FOTDs & Haul

Happy Monday to y'all! I hope y'all had a great weekend. I had a very nice one. Spent a lot of time with my babe. We saw Transformers 2. Funny because I didn't watch the first Transformers. I really enjoyed the movie. I LOVE Bumblebee! LOL! And I must agree with everyone, Megan Fox is super super gorgeous!

To go out to the movies, I wore an easy, smokey look. I also curled my hair slightly... a girl has to look good for her man!

FACE
MAC Mineralized Loose Powder - Medium Dark
MAC Studio Finish Concealer - NC35

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt - contour
MAC Prism Blush

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader - brows & highlight
MAC Rubenesque Paint Pot - base
MAC Tete a Tint e/s - slightly above the crease
MAC Typographic e/s - crease & outer v
MAC All That Glitters e/s - lid
MAC Satin Taupe e/s - lower lashline
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner
Shiseido Lasting Lift Mascara
Ardell Falsies #105

LIPS
MAC Bountiful Plushglass













The next day, I went to the mall to grab a few things from Nordstroms & the MAC Pro store. I was going for a simple look with just a pop of color on the lips. I'm LOVING bright lips right now. My current fave makeup to use.

FACE & CHEEKS
Same foundation and contour as before
MAC Hipness Blush

EYES
Same brow & highlight
MAC Tete a Tint e/s - crease
MAC Typographic e/s - on lower lashline
MAC Rapidblack Penultimate Liner - upper lashes
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner - waterline & tightline
Shiseido Mascara Base & Distinguish Mascara

LIPS
MAC Powersuit Mattene Lipstick (selling it, snatch it up if you want it!)





I love wearing simple outfits & dressing them up with cute shoes and makeup. I'm wearing a plain, white cotton v-neck tee from Express, Express shorts, and Indian inspired t-strap sandals from express (they have a fringe on the heel part of the sandal.. I love them). I love how Jennifer Aniston wears simple, basic outfits and still manage to look uber cute!



I picked up some Juicy Couture earrings that were on sale. These are yellow with the crown logo on them... super cute! I also ordered some more Giorgio Armani Foundation, but that will be shipped to my home.


THE HAUL

I bought some Invisible Set Powder to give me a matte finish after using liquid foundation. Also, I got some Fix+ with Rose. It smells really nice :)


I love the rose embossed powder blush from the Rose (something or other) collection from MAC LOL... yeah I don't know the name of the collection. I bought the Blush of Youth one.


Tempting eyeshadow.


Peachstock lipstick and Saint Germain lipstick (Euristrocats)


Smashbox Lip & Lid Primer


Here are some swatches:

Lips with Smashbox Lip Primer. Its great to neutralize lips for that perfect nude lip.


Lips with Peachstock. This reminds me of Brew Lipstick


Lips with Saint Germain. I like this pastel pink. It has just enough pink to not wash me out like Out to Shock.


Don't forget to check out my sale :)

Talk to y'all soon, my dears!

XO,
Stephie


Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Barbie Girl Tutorial

I was trying to get ideas for my next tutorial and wasn't really sure what to do. I started to look through my old FOTDs from 2007, hoping something would inspire me. I came across this:



Or as I used to call it, my Asian Barbie look. I forgot exactly what I used, so I improvised. And of course, renamed this look as just a Barbie Girl look.... you don't need to be Asian to wear it LOL



Here's what I used:

FACE (applied this before my video to save time)
MAC Loose Mineral Foundation - Medium Dark
MAC Studio Finish Concealer - NC 35

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt - contour (109 brush)
MAC Softdew Beauty Powder - cheeks (129 brush)

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader - brows
MAC Rubenesque Paint Pot
MAC Shroom e/s - highlight and whole eye area to brighten the look
MAC Azreal Blue Pigment - lid (239 brush)
MAC Freshwater e/s - outer half (239 brush)
MAC Steamy e/s - middle of lid & lower lashline (239 brush)
MAC Flashtrack e/s - outer v & crease (217 brush)
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner - waterline & tightline
MAC Rapidblack Penultimate Liner - upper lashline
Revlon Fantasy Lashes
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Distinguish Mascara

LIPS
MAC Flattering Mattene l/s














And, of course, Juicy had to say hi. She's such an attention whore ;)



I'll be doing a few more videos over the weekend. Probably a few updated hair care and skincare videos. Until then!

XO,
Stephie

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Flirty With Pink Eye + Stinky Faced Mask

Just kidding! No I don't have pink eye.... I was inspired by my girl Rosebud 143 to try out a look using pink eyeshadow. I tend to stay away from pink shadows, but she looked super cute... I couldn't help but try it.

And my verdict?

I LOVE it! I'll definitely be trying this look out again. Thanks Rosebud for the tutorial :)

FACE
MAC Loose Mineral Foundation - Medium Dark
MAC Studio Finish Concealer - NC35

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt Sculpting Powder - contour (109 brush)
MAC Afterdusk Blush - apples (136 brush)

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader - brows & highlight
MAC Rubenesque Paint Pot
MAC Tete-a-Tint e/s - crease & outer v (222 brush)
MAC Pink Ingot Metal X shadow - lids (sponge-tipped applicator)
MAC Rapid Black Penultimate Liner - upper lashes
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner - waterline & tightline
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara
Ardell Lashes #105

LIPS
MAC Magenta lip liner
MAC Energy 3D Glass

















This is what I wore to work today. I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE my job! I'm doing accounting and dressing casually... its PERFECTION! LOL ;)

I bought this dress last year from Forever 21 and dug it out from my closet. I added a belt to my waist since it just drapes and looks like a sack of wheat on me. Also, I wore this with my Coach sandals that are golden.


Mike has been exploring YouTube videos ever since he found out I made videos (LOL) and he found a tutorial for a face mask that is STANKY. It is amazing though! Bubzbeauty on YouTube created this DIY Acne and Scar Reducing Mask video which uses apple cider vinegar, honey, sugar, and green tea. I was extremely skeptical. I mean, I can hardly stomach the smell of apple cider vinegar so the thought of it being on my face really turned me off. However, this mask is PHENOMENAL! Mike and I used this mask last night and we saw instant results. Right after washing off the mask, my skin felt extremely soft and clean. Then this morning, I noticed a few blemish scars faded away. I highly recommend this mask!! Mike and I are going to be using it from now on :)






I made another tutorial this past weekend. Its a mermaidey blue tutorial. I have to edit it still, but it should be up in the next couple days. Until then!

XO,
Stephie


Sunday, June 21, 2009

Multitask! My Updated Everyday Look Tutorials

Over the past year, I have had to find ways to cut down time, but still have a completed look (hair and makeup). The easiest and fastest way to multitask in getting ready is to do your makeup and hair at the SAME TIME. How is this possible? Well my friends, let me introduce you to one of my bestest friends... hot rollers! Honestly, you get a great hairstyle and cut your time in half in getting ready.

I had to cut this tutorial into 3 videos. I notice that when I talk in videos, they are a lot longer.... I think I have a tendency to babble LOL. In any case, I'm pretty much walking you through my everyday look. I usually take about 20 to 30 minutes (max) to get ready in the morning, from waking up to finishing my hair.

Part 1: Prepping Your Hair & Putting It Up In Rollers

SUPPLIES
1 1/4" Hot Rollers - I'm using Conair More Big Curls, purchased at Ulta for approx. $30.
Clips - large enough to hold your rollers.
Pomade or Balm - I'm using Bed Head Manipulator.




Part 2: Makeup - How to Make Brown Eyes Pop



FACE
MAC Prep + Prime SPF 50
MAC Loose Mineral Foundation - Medium Dark (applied with Too Faced Retractable Kabuki Brush)
MAC Studio Finish Concealer - NC35

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt Powder - contour (109 brush)
MAC Afterdusk Blush - apples (136 brush)

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader - dark for brows, light for highlight
MAC Engraved Powerpoint Pencil - lower waterline & tightline upper lashes
MAC Prussian Powerpoint Pencil - line upper lashes & lower lashline
MAC Atlantic Blue e/s (I would have preferred to use MAC's Prussian e/s but I couldn't find it LOL) - smudge upper & lower lashes (219 brush)
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara

LIPS
MAC Pink Edge Lipglass Pencil
MAC Ahoy There! Lipstick














Part 3: Take Down Your Rollers & Tease!

SUPPLIES
A teasing comb (rat tail comb)
Hairspray - I'm using Chi.



Juicy

She ended up making up with Ms. Piggy after she devoured her...





Hope y'all had a great weekend!

XO,
Stephie

Friday, June 19, 2009

A Steamy and Impassioned Affair + Video Update

So great news y'all! As you know, I've been working for a golf course as a bev cart girl. Its a fun and easy job. I wanted to have a fun job while I'm in college before I start the whole corporate world in a year or so. Anyways, I really dislike hot weather, so being outside for 8 - 10 hours a day kinda sucks... lol. But yesterday my boss talked to me & told me she was looking for an accountant & offered me the job! WOOT! I'm excited. Because I will still be able to have fun at the golf course but do accounting.... fun fun lol.

Anywhoodles.....

Here is a couple of FOTDs that I did the past couple days.

Cosmicly Steamy

FACE
MAC Strobe Lotion
MAC Loose Mineral Foundation - Medium Dark

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt Sculpting Powder - contour with 109 brush
MAC Lilicent Creme Blush - apples with 189 brush

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader - brows and highlight
MAC Rubenesque Paint Pot - all over lid
MAC Cosmic e/s - lid
MAC Steamy e/s - lower lashline
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner - tightline upper lashes & waterline
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Distinguish Mascara

LIPS
MAC Love, Henri Lipstick









An Impassioned Affair

FACE
Shiseido Ultimate Sun Protection Cream SPF 55
MAC Loose Mineral Foundation - Medium Dark
MAC Studio Finish Concealer - NC35

CHEEKS
MAC Accentuate/ Sculpt Sculpting Powder - contour with 109 brush
MAC Other Worldly Blush - apples with 136 brush

EYES
MAC Porcelain/ Browning Brow Shader
MAC Archival Technakohl Liner - line upper and lower lashes
MAC Atlantic Blue e/s - apply on top of liner to smudge
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara

LIPS
MAC Magenta Lip Liner
MAC Impassioned Lipstick







I told y'all she was pissed at me. LOL









I'll talk to y'all soon!

XO,
Stephie