Saturday, September 29, 2007

I Love Him


My honie is absolutley amazing. I seriously don't realize it sometimes, since I'm used to his awesomeness, but I really am thankful for him. Since I was sick today (after the above picture), he just held me & tucked me in. He's a sweetheart & I love him. Enough said.

Margaritas Cures Colds!



LOL I wish.


I got my Business Law exam back today, and I'm pretty bummed out. I got an 86, but what really pisses me off is that at the end of the test I changed to answers.... and if I had kept those answers, I would have made a 90. God, don't you just hate it when that happens? Oh well. I figure if I make a 92 on the next two exams I should do fine. And maybe I should stop stressing so much? I wish it was as easy said than done.


I'm pretty sure I failed my Finance exam. Btw, someone asked if my major is finance, and no, I'm an accounting major :D Not too different but yeah, slightly. I'm getting all worked up because I really don't want to drop any classes since each class is near to $1000. I might as well burn my money, right? This really is all my fault. Since I just transferred from another college, she told me to take only 12 credit hours. I pompously threw her suggestion aside and took 16. What a fuckhead I am. My stupid stupid hard-headed manner screws me up sometimes. I seriously just need to chill and stop being so fucking stressed!!!! I worry over everything & stress of nothing. I'm as patient as a child. I seriously just need to chill (how many times do I need to say this until it gets through do you think?).


On top of that I have a cold. I was at work today and it was super hard to not sneeze on my customers lol :D The weird thing is that I got good tips today.... maybe my pink nose and deep, stuffy, manly voice did something for them haha :P Whatevs. Before work my honie & I went out to eat with some friends at Cheddars. Do y'all know that they have $2.50 strawberry margaritas all day long? And they were yummay! Cheap and yummay, just how I like it.



^ Hehehe almost done with our drink ^
Next Tuesday is the Rihanna concert. I'm going to watch some of her vids to see what makeup I'll feel like doing and what to wear :D I'd appreciate some recommendations! Oh and the State Fair of Texas is here & I'm SO going :D lol how hick does that sound?

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Yeah, I'm Just A Bitch

I have no clue what is going on with me recently. I've been taking a lot of things personal for reasons that are left unknown to me. I have no no no no clue why.... maybe I'm just PMSing.

I have this weird thing that if I feel sort of left out or snubbed, I go into total bitch mode. Usually I'm able to control my emotions, but for the past week I've been like a piece of dynamite... anything will set me off. I probably need to catch up on sleep since tests were keeping me up and stressing me out. I have another on Tuesday so aghhh again.

I don't know, I think I've been in bitch mode since I started talking to some people on ABB and on other sites. I mean, it's really hard to get the actual meaning of someone's statement through the internet & I probably do misinterpret them. Anyways, I've gotten a few critical statements recently which have pissed the hell out of me. I just wanted to reach over and slap whoever said it. But oh well. I mean, if someone has a problem with something I'm wearing, I couldn't give a hoot. It's not like I need everyone to like the looks I make. Some people just need to learn how to word their statements, or maybe they just say it like that to be rude... no clue. I've gotten a few questions as to why I'm a "featured writer" on ABB. Because I was asked, that's why!!! God, I wish some would just come out and say what they mean. "Your makeup looks like ass" would be more appreciated than some covert stab in the back. "I should be on the weblog instead of you" would be even better. Go ahead, I really don't care.

Whatevs. This is totally pointless writing this and I'm just all pissy. I'll go to sleep now so maybe I'll actually wake up on the right side of the bed.

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Procrastination

I really should be studying right now. I have my business law exam tomorrow at 10 AM, then on Thursday I have my finance exam at 9:30 AM. I don't even know what my problem is right now. When I was at my community college, I worked my booty off studying and my grades reflected that, I had a 4.0 GPA. Then I come to university and my whole studying routine was shot. I usually read my books right after the class or even before, but here I haven't been. Sometimes because I get distracted, and sometimes because I have no time.

What really bugs me is that I studied for my marketing exam, I really did. I'm the kind of person who wants perfection. So I took the exam and thought it was such an easy exam, surely I got an A. The next class my prof hands back the exams saying the range was from 28 - 92%. I'm used to being in the higher percentile, so when my prof said something about "this guy was a grade maker" or something like that to an Asian guy, I was thinking, "well more than one person may have gotten it." He gives me my exam and what do I find? An 88%. What the helllllll?!?!?! I really did not expect to miss more than 3-4 questions (50 all in all). He then said that a few questions were iffy so we would add 10 percent to our grade.... so basically in the books it will be a 98%... which still means someone beat me. I know I'm being an egotistical perfectionist, but damn if my effort meant a thing! Aghhhhh... it just makes me want to work harder.

Work has been kind of annoying. Actually very annoying. I'm a waitress at a Japanese restaurant, and we used to make good money on tips, but since school started people don't come out to eat as often. Or we just get the high school students who come in to eat sushi & since they probably don't work too much, they don't tip well. It's understandable. No, what has been annoying me is that some people at work expect me to be this nice, affiable person, even when I'm pmsing or am stressed out. I'm the go-to girl for covering people, or finding people to cover for a friend. Uh, sometimes I wish I could just be a bitch or something so they'd stop asking me hahaha :P Okay that's a bit too extreme. Last week I worked 5 nights in a row, including one full day shift. Maybe that doesn't seem like much, but compound that with 16 credit hours and 2 parents who expect me to have A's (and one conscience that DEMANDS a 4.0), and you've got yourself a stressss-o-rama. Not only that, but a co-worker of mine that I like, but who gets on my nerves sometimes, was complaining that since she didn't have enough $ to pay for tuition this semester, she was going to work. She wanted more shifts (she's been working for about 3 weeks or so), but literally EVERY week she calls me and asks if I'll cover her.

I really should go back to studying. I figure if I study tonight for my blaw exam, tomorrow I'll study for my finance & I should be alright. Alright, enough complaining.... night y'all!

P.S. You know what, to stop myself from playing on the computer, I'm going to give my laptop to my Honie (who is bringing me some McDonalds... I know, unhealthy, but I crave what I
crave) so I won't be tempted by y'all to stay on! :D

Monday, September 24, 2007

MAC Smokey Pink Video Tutorial

Originally created on September 12, 2007

Doniad from Specktra requested a video on an old FOTD on Specktra that I did that was a pink look. The video I have on my username of youtube is messed up, it keeps freezing in the middle, but if you click a little bit ahead, it will continue but without audio :( Yeah that sucks, but ilurvemakeup from ABB was nice enough to fix it for me and she posted it on her username. Here's the link for the non-freezing video :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fxx0n3EULGA



FACE
Smashbox Photo Primer
MAC Studio Finish Concealer
MAC Studio Tech Foundation
Giorgio Armani Micro-fil Loose Powder
MAC Fleurry Blush
MAC Gold Spill MSF

EYES
UDPP
MAC Fresco Rose Paint Pot
MAC Pink Venus (inner)
MAC Sushi Flower (middle)
MAC Passionate (outer)
MAC Cloudburst (outer crease)
MAC Petalescent (above crease to blend)
MAC Rose Blanc (highlight)
MAC Blacktrack Fluidline (upper lashline)
MAC Feline Kohl Power (lower waterline)
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara
MAC Clear Brow Finisher
MAC Porcelaine/Browning Brow Shader

LIPS
MAC Pucker Tendertone
MAC Revealing Lipglass

MAC Smokey Teal Video Tutorial

Originally created on August 17, 2007

While I vacation, I was able to knock out two video tutorials. This is my second video so please bear with me :)



FACE
MAC Studio Tech
Giorgio Armani Micro-fil Loose Powder
MAC Sun Twist Beauty Powder
MAC Belightful Iridescent Powder

EYES
UDPP
MAC Beige-ing Shadestick
MAC Steamy
MAC Jewel Blue
MAC Freshwater
MAC Deep Truth
MAC Phloof
MAC Photograveure Technakohl Liner
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara

LIPS
MAC Gadabout Lipglass

Double Click the Video!


MAC Novel Twist Cool Eyes Palette Video Tutorial

I created this look back in August 2007 & this is actually my very first video tutorial. I apologize in advance if it's hard for you to read the captions.


FACE
MAC Select Tints NC40
MAC Blot Powder Med Dark
MAC Afterdusk Blush

EYES
UDPP
MAC Novel Twist e/s (crease)
MAC Twirl Twirl e/s (lid)
MAC Beauty Marked e/s (deepen crease)
MAC Phloof! e/s (highlight)
MAC Photograveure Technakohl Liner
Shiseido Mascara Base
Shiseido Lifting Mascara
MAC Porcelaine/Browning Brow Shader

LIPS
MAC Bombshell Lipstick

DOUBLE CLICK ON THE VIDEO


Matte2 - Clarity, Newly Minted, Poison Pen

Please excuse the nighty.... and my brows :D Yeah I've got to get them done. I did this look on 09.22.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

What I Used:

FACE

MAC Studio Finish Concealer NC20
MAC Studio Tech NC35
Giorgio Armani Micro-fil Loose Powder
MAC Fleurry Blush
MAC Emote Blush

EYES

MAC Greenstroke Paint Pot
MAC Clarity e/s (all over the lid)
MAC Newly Minted e/s (lower lashline)
MAC Poison Pen e/s (crease)
MAC Nightfish Fluidline (upper lashline)
MAC Graphblack Technakohl Liner (waterline)
Shiseido Mascara Base
MAC Plushblack Plushlash

LIPS

MAC Love, Henri l/s
MAC Energy 3D Glass

Matte2, Plushlash, & New Packaging of Falsies

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I did my MAC Matte2 haul last Saturday and picked up some Plushlash mascara and a couple of the new falsies that came out with new packaging. First off, I LOVE the new Matte2 collection. They are permanent colors, so you don't need to worry about running off to buy them right now. I say, save up some money for Mattene (October 4th) & Alexander McQueen (October 11th).

I couldn't help myself, I seriously could not wait to get my grubby hands on the new shadows. They are fabulous, really! Matte2 shadows are very easy to apply, buttery in texture, and give off great pigmentation without crazy amounts of application. The colors released are: (*are the ones I bought)

blanc type - creamy beige
tete-a-tint - caramel brown
brown script - warm chestnut brown
handwritten - rich chocolate brown
poison pen - deep midtone purple with grey*
prussian - deep sea blue
copperplate - muted midtone grey
graphology - dark black grey with a hint of purple
signed, sealed - black maroon
typographic - asphalt black
post haste - bright berry pink*
pen `n' pink - pastel pale pink*
newly minted - rich sea green (2nd fave)*
flourishing - rich moss green
fig 1 - eggplant purple*
clarity - rich aqua (my fave)*

Here are my swatches that I did while at the MAC store. I'm sorry I didn't get all of the colors in. I did swatch Pen 'N' Pink on the very left of the picture, but you really couldn't see it. I'm not sure if I'll be keeping this one, but I really thought it looked nice next to Post Haste so hopefully I can make it work. All I did on these swatches was to take one of the q-tips they had in the store, swipe it once through the shadow, then in a circular motion blended the color onto my hand. Some of the shadows don't look as vibrant simly because I didn't pack it on enough, but it still gave great pigmentation (at least in my opinion with the other Matte shadows I've used).

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So you can see the difference, I swatched a new Matte2 shadow (Fig 1) against a normal Matte shadow (Violet Trance). I rubbed my clean ring finger once around the pot, then put it on my skin. The matte shadow was dry and grainy feeling; also, when I wiped my finger off on a makeup cloth, it came of super easy in one wipe. In contrast, the matte2 shadow was soft and buttery feeling, much better than the matte shadow. When I wiped the matte2 shadow off, it took a few tries to get my finger cleaned (both without using a base). I was pleasantly surprised :) In the natural lighting, you can't really tell a difference, but in the artificial light I hope you can see that the depositing of the shadow is much thicker with the Matte2 shadow.

Natural Light:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Artificial Light:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Next on my haul, I got the Plushblack Plushlash Mascara. Now I must tell you, while I think MAC can do no wrong (for the most part) in their products, their mascara and I have not gotten along. I've used Zoomlash and had no volume, clumping, running, and it took out my curl in about a second. Then I used Loud Lash & had similar results. I didn't love either of them which caused me to branch out into Shiseido (which I LOVE). I have high expectations for this product since the new patented brush has gotten rave reviews. I think you're supposed to use the v-shaped side to apply the mascara, then the flatter, rounder side to add volume...... lol as you can see, I'm clueless. I'll try out that technique and see if I like it......

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Last, I got a couple pairs of falsies. I love MAC falsies, but after finding Ardell lashes for like $3.00, I don't really want to buy too many MAC ones. I could not pass up on these two though. I bought the #2 and #34 lashes. The new packaging is great because it's more of an upward sloping package. I would have such a hard time taking the falsies out before, but now it looks really easy. Also for comparison's sake, I took a picture of the new vs. old packaging.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I'll post my FOTDs soon & link them as well on this entry. If y'all have any questions, feel free to ask! <3

Thursday, September 20, 2007

My Disclaimer

In advance, I wanted to give out a disclaimer on my makeup posts. I love MAC makeup. The looks that I create are on me, so obviously I adjust the shadows and makeup to my face. I'm writing my opinions in my posts just as they are, opinions. Not all the looks I create will fit for everyone, and if I post something that you don't like, please feel free to tell me. I've learned what I've learned so far from posting in makeup blogs and groups and getting feedback from others. I love constructive criticism and if you see something I could improve, then I'll try for sure. However, please don't just leave me comments that are outright rude. I'm not trying to post here just to "show off". I actually want to give my knowledge to others and learn more on the way.

I'll start posting my stuff soon, and I hope I can help anyone out there (and that y'all will help me!).

Monday, September 17, 2007

Introduction to Stephienese

I haven't had my own blog ... ever I think. Anyways, this is weird typing an intro when I don't even know if anyone will see it. Oh wellio :) As you can tell, I ramble quite easily.

I wanted to start a blog to keep track of my progress as far as applying makeup goes. I've only started using eyeshadows, bases, etc. (aside from mascara, eyeliner, lipgloss) this past May 2007. I feel like I've progressed since I first started and I thought it would be nice to keep it all in one collection, as well as my present and future looks/ tutorials.

Also, I'll be writing about my life, and probably complain every now and again... y'all can ignore those entries if you want.

What else.... I really should be studying for my marketing exam right now. It's on Wednsday and I've only studied the first two chapters out of the four. I'm sure I can catch up, but it's just been a little hard doing it lately. I just transferred to my new university after getting my Associate's Degree over the summer. I have a 4.0 at my old college, but I'm sure I'll have to work twice as hard to keep up in my current university. I'm a part of the Honors College, which just adds a little more stress. And I'm part of a leadership program in my business school. It's really hard getting to know people out here in the university since I'm already a junior and most of the friendships have been made since many have attended here since their freshman year. I have my honie with me so that makes life easier <3>I've been with my honie for almost two years & it has been the longest relationship I've ever been in. I love him.

THE PICS: These are a couple of FOTDs that I wore these past few days. It's my "Mod Doll Look". They are basically the same besides different falsies and different colors of lipstick. I'll make another entry on them soon.

I think that's pretty much all about me that I'm going to write for now. I'm thinking it's not that great and I'll end up re-writing it.